2.26.2012

Feels like home


It's always a comfort to be with old friends. You may not be seeing each other often but when you do, you always make sure to spend every single moment with them in the most splendid way possible!

Thanks TIUMPENZ!

2.20.2012

when I said I heart chocolates, I wasn't kidding!

the 2nd thing I bought after a mango cake. I am totally not a sugar-addict! HA!
lovely how they're all piled like books, only they don't make you fall asleep after a couple of minutes~
Today's payday and what else could I do than to buy something that will keep me happy until the next payday. Seriously, I was only gonna buy like 5 of 'em but then sugar rush, maybe, let me grab all without thinking how much I'm gonna pay later. Regret came when I saw the bill, and damn, I spent P700.00 just for chocolates. I was sad, then didn't care at all after a few positive thinking. THESE CHOCOLATES ARE MY HEROES. THEY SAVE ME FROM BOREDOM AND SLEEPINESS AT WORK!

And let the chocolate munching begin...

2.12.2012

my twitter past

hey everbody, since I had so much time in hand to waste before Monday strikes again, I decided to check on twitter! Since I started with my job ( April of last year), I went full-time busy and I wasn't able to tweet more like a twitter whore like those college days of mine when everytime I go online, I login to twitter!

I was SSOOOO addicted to twitter before that I more of like tweet than update my status on fb. I tweet almost everyday, or every 15 minutes depending on whether I have my twitter buddies online! I even tweet during my laboratory classes in college, reason why I don't finish my lab activities on time, and reason why I just copy answers from my classmates! haha

I use twitter for my kpop pleasures. I should have thanked my kpop gaga-ness for my twitter activity. Most of my twitter friends are kpop fanatics and we do like tweet each other almost everyday, laugh on some hilarious and out-of-the-world kpop news, become perverts when someone shares a picture of a topless kpop idol, and go hysterical when gossips and rumors of Taeyang having a romantic relationship with someone goes online. Everyday seems not complete if I don't tweet, for real! I could still remember when a new MV is expected to come out and every kpop fan is online on twitter tweeting each other about all those ecstatic stuff while waiting for the MV. And then we go angry when the MV is not released on time. Surely made me laugh how they curse and tweet some jokes on the kpop companies about being late and stuff! haha! I even watch kpop streamings and tweet at the same time before. Those days feel like I'm not watching the kpop shows alone. I have other kpop fans to back me up on whatever I think about the kpop stars. Those days are just pure osm. nuff said!

It's just a bit sad now that I can't be like my old twitter self. I have my work trapping me in my workstation and letting me do all those programming stuff. And when I go home, I am too drained to stay online for a little tweet chat with mah friends. I just wish I could be twitter active again. I am not seeing it to happen soon but I guess with less worktime and osm wifi, I'll get back to my twitterwhoring days in no time!

Oh twitter, how I've missed you! xoxo

2.11.2012

MA Outing, and it all came to an end

And the hot summer days are about to come again! I have this feeling that I'll be getting mehself some old good tan in the next few months.

This post is sooooo outdated since our MA Outing happened last Feb 4. I'm blaming my adaptation to my new work environment ( from Alliance to NEC ) for my late post. ansaveeeehh! lol

So my MA project had finally ended and the team decided to end this chapter with an outing. Everybody went giddy since this is gonna be like our last hurrah before we all part ways and get distributed to other projects. Better spend the last moments with the team in a happy way, right?

I'm a bit sad though that some of the MA project members weren't able to attend due to their own personal reasons. There could have been more fun if ALL of us were able to celebrate the team's success. T_T

on our way to Sunshine Shin Resort, Danao
their pool. there were gazillion of kids that day but good thing we shoved them away when we went swimming! lolz so much for being role models!
we played 7UP game and the losers get to have a free charcoal make-up. AREN'T WE ALL PRETTY???
swimming time!!!!
we played water frisbee. im still scared of the waters so I wasn't able to display my athletic skills that time! haha
hands down the most hilarious picture of all! HAHAHAHAHAH
evening came, food was served! YUUMMMM!
night-swimming
overpriced breakfast! lolz
group picture before the outing ends
now here comes the cheesy part:
Thanks MA for making me stronger and letting me discover my strengths and weaknesses. You will forever be remembered as my first ever software project in ASI. I've spent so much with you already. I had laughed, I had OTed. You gave me stress, you also gave me happiness.

For my fellow MA members, we may part ways but yes fellahs, I will forever remember the moments! :D :D :D


photo credit: Ms Yanna and Sir Jez

2.05.2012

February: GREEK FOOD @ Cyma

After the first ever successful foodtrip last January with G and A (I am obliged and forced to hide my friends' identities in this blog due to their own demands), we then ecstatically abused google again to look for another superb food hub to indulge ourselves into! We were torn among other awesome food choices but the lucky entry that won was GREEK CUISINE and as far as good food and good reviews were concerned, CYMA is the place to be!



THE AMBIANCE:
Cyma is quite smaller compared to the other restaurants located at The Terraces, Ayala. I think they only have 8-10 tables for the customers so expect your dining experience in there to be intimate. What I really like about the resto is that you somehow get that Greek feel because of the blue color of their chairs. With the lighting, I was expecting it to be brighter, like super brilliant white. I do think Greek gods and goddesses do their feast in a dining hall with gazillions of lights, just so everybody could see all the flaunted gowns of the great goddesses and all the mouth-watering food in the table. lol


THE SERVICE:
Food was served a little bit late. The other food that we ordered came in 15-20 minutes after the appetizer was served. Their waiters and waitresses were very accommodating though. When our flaming cheese and flaming mango dishes were served, they need to shout OPA! as part of their dish presentation. They were very polite to tell the other customers about this just so the others won't be surprised and would not suffer from a mini-heart attack after the shouting is done. haha! The OPA! shout surely made the other customers curious and fascinated like WOW!


THE FOOD:

Saganaki - Cyma Original (P200.00)
For appetizer, we tried their speciality, SAGANAKI, their flaming cheese dish wherein the waiters would shout OPA! when this is served. You need to finish this dish fast because the cooler the mozzarella gets, the stickier and harder it is to spread on the bread!


Chicken Gyro (P160.00)
I <3 Cyma's chicken gyro! The three of us obviously underestimated its size since we weren't able to finish it after few full bites. This gyro alone could fill an empty stomach. The pita is thick and the insides are just fireworks of tastes and flavours. I could've just wished I wasn't that full so I could finish this beauty up to the last bite!


Pastitsio (P330.00)
Also one of the must-try dishes that I wished we were able to finish. This Greek baked macaroni is one good pasta delight. It was my first time to taste Greek Bechamel, the sauce placed on top of this. It complemented the meat sauce and pasta and adds this new flavor in the after-taste. Eating only the bechamel would taste blunt but eating it together with the rest is <3. Definitely worth your bucks!


Paidakia (P650.00)
I am not much of a fan of this grilled lamb ribs dish (thou I was the one who finished it off! lol) because it's greasy all over and due to its greasiness, you need to finish it fast or it will cool down and the fats would just turn yuck! It also has this taste that would not get out of your mouth even after you toothbrush! But I love the lamb meat thou. Also my first time and I think the lamb meat part is terrific and well-cooked. The fatty part is overly fatty but is still good enough for the taste.


Flaming Mangoes (P250.00)
For dessert, we ordered something flaming again so we could have the OPA! experience for the second time! This dish is lovely for your sweet tooth! I just think though that I could make this one at home. I could just heat some sugar, chop some mangoes and place it in the pan, then I'll scoop some vanilla ice cream and voila, I'll have my own flaming mangoes!


me with G and A! lol
Do I want to go back? Yes. I wanna reorder gyro and this time, I will try to finish it! I also want to try a seafood dish or maybe kabob. The Cyma experience was worth the experience and first times. Obviously, we weren't able to enjoy all our dishes because we just ordered sooooo much that even after few bites, we already feel full. We did this mistake last January in our Korean food trip. We'll just try not to do the same mistake again this March! <3 <3 <3