3.30.2011

let me ship this puhleez!


I am gonna bow down 90 degrees to whoever samaritan photographed this one. Who would have ever thought Alyson Michalka and Mark Salling would look this osm together? I myself had never thought of this, evarrrr! Prolly bcoz I don't see Hellcats and Glee together and maybe because I'm too hooked with the Noah-Lauren <3team leaving me close-minded about other foreign shippings! Right now, I just want to do some gifs and screencaps about these two, too bad I'm too tired. ahhahaha! But seriously, let this two be together pretty puhleez, off-cam or on-cam, IDC!

I'm now shipping this --> MICHLLING <3 <3 <3

to go or not to go


I've been all kinds of dying to see these 4 ladies in a real concert.

First of all, I haven't been in a concert due to educational and financial constraints. Plus the fact that Cebu is not Manila, meaning, all the great and amazing international artists only flock in Manila to do their concert. No Cebu, just Manila.

Amazingly, for the first time in a long time, an international artist will break the curse. Bruno Mars will be doing one here in Cebu this April 7 but unfortunately, my financial status is forcing me not to go. I just hope the concert ends amazingly just so concert producers will know that they'll earn big time in producing a concert here in my homeland.


So 2ne1, when I first heard that they'll be doing a concert here, I was ecstatic. Like I was listening to their albums for hours to uplift that ecstatic feel. I for sure can afford it since I'll be working already starting April, plus, the concert was postponed from May to June, thus, more time to save some bucks.

But here's the problem, I AM STILL DOUBTFUL. I don't even know if my parents would allow me to go to Manila JUST to see the concert. They actually don't know about my kpop fandom so when I tell them my plans for the concert, I need to approach them ONLY when they're calm and happy. This needs perfect timing, I tell you! Plus, I don't know if I can save up for the concert since I know fo'sho that I'll be spending ALOT in the months of April and May. I got alot of people I need to treat, things I need and want to buy. I can afford, but I don't know if I could save some bucks on time.T_________T

Another factor, I'll be paying for the plane tix and my over-all expenses for my stay in Manila. That's basically $$$$$$$$$$$ expensive. And knowing YG and 2ne1's busy schedule, I'm pretty sure there'll be alot of changes and stuff. I am totally afraid of the thought of buying concert and plane tickets and then days before the D-Day, they would announce that the concert is postponed to another month.  O________O

With all these concerns, I still dunno if I could go or not. The only thing dragging me to go is that I don't basically need to go to Korea to see 2ne1. And it's a once-in-a-lifetime opp that I don't wanna pass. We all don't know when this concert's gonna happen again. It's really hard to miss.

HHMMMMMMM....

3.27.2011

the college D-Day

I think this picture above explains everything what this post is all about. Yes, I HAVE FINALLY GRADUATED COLLEGE!!

The journey started 4 years ago, yeah that long and that short. I prolly have enjoyed this journey since everything seems to happen just like a snap! I'm not saying everything in my college life is enjoyable, there are moments that you wish you could've just skipped but there's no rainbow without rain ai't? Those not-so-good moments had definitely added spice to my colorful and joyous life.

THANK YOUs
I got alot of people to thank to. People who had helped me, saved me, and encouraged me to do this.


 PARENTS
I literally wouldn't be able to get into college without both of you. You had been religiously helpful -- financially and emotionally. I'm not gonna do a financial breakdown on this post because it would just make me remember how much I owe you in money form. bahahahha

ABAY , ANTE BEBET and ANTE DULCE
You three had been generous enough to help me out in my college undertakings. Everytime I need something, you had always helped me and saved me. Now that I have work, I now will be able to give back everything good you had given to me. Thanks for the love.

CEBU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY - UNIVERSITY
I am totally not a very good Technologian. Like I don't participate in anything school-related and I was just a normal college stud. But thank you my lovely Alma Mater for allowing me to take your major exams even with my promissory notes, being so osm in giving us no-school days, letting us celebrate college days and intramurals in the most enjoyable way possible. We will meet again when I take my next-level degree. Oh, and I am pretty proud to be the first to graduate under your new name :D

TIUMPENZ
Y'all had been my partners-in-crime wherein crime sums up cheating, corny joking, and everything we had all done together. I've been always happy that we had already succeeded in this journey and we had tried helping each other out so that no one is left behind. You had been my source of joy and hope that everytime I go through hard pain, I know that y'all will always be there to help me. Let's all not forget each other and I know that someday, we will meet again.

Advice, don't let out your corny jokes to your workplace, it makes the atmosphere awkward. ktnxbai

OTHER IMPORTANT PEOPLE
I may not be able to address to you one by one but when I say THANK YOU, I say it with all my heart.

ALLIANCE
Thank you for giving me that security of me getting a job even before I graduate. I don't know if I'll be a great asset to your company because when I said that during the interview, I was just joking but I swear I'll try my best to do great not to disappoint all of you.

MYSELF
You have done a good job. Continue being great and improve yourself more in the next chapter of your life. Head up, feet on the ground!

Now it's time to say goodbye and hello!

later folks <3

3.16.2011

Rebecca Black and Friday

It's really hard NOT to be mean when the issue is about Rebecca Black and her Friday song. So if ever you're having this girl as your next idol, STOP READING THIS!

REBECCA BLACK has been on the TT list for days now on twitter which made me a bit curious why twitterbugs are trending her name, so I searched her up everywhere and I finally arrived on this youtube video which I assume is the reason for this insanity in the online community!


If you haven't watched this yet and you are planning to, then I'm pretty sure you're gonna stop this video after a minute. But for you all to know what my rant is about, I encourage you to play this video til the very end even if it means that you'll be wasting 3min of your life.

/start of rant
THIS VIDEO, THE FRIDAY SONG AND REBECCA BLACK ARE JOKES! I don't know if Rebecca is serious about this song, or if she's planning to enter the music world, or if she's just making fun of herself because her life is just plain miserable but damn, THIS WHOLE THING IS AN EFFIN' JOKE!

The video starts with a little booklet and it's dramatically flipping its pages to the days of the week. I should have known that Rebecca's YEAH YEAH YEAH on this part is a sign of what's coming for the next 3 minutes.

Then Rebecca shows in bed, then goes downstairs where her family is at the back being all kinds of hurry for work and school while the little Rebecca faces the camera, singing, acting as if nothing has happened!

She then gets into the bus stop, then her friends arrive with a car. Now here's the funny part, it's pretty obvious her friends are not even on legal age to get a license and to drive a car. So what's up with that Rebecca? You even have the nerves to decide which seat are you taking? FRONT or BACK? I'm giving you a big laugh on your humongous face!!!!!!!!!!

When I first watched the vid, I stopped at the BUS STOP part. I seriously can't go on. Then I saw screencaps of the "USHER/FLORIDA" guy driving  so I watched the vid the second time. Skipped the BUS STOP scene of course. And again, I was disappointed!

and here's the most hilarious of all the irrelevants in the universe...

Yesterday was Thursday, 
Today i-is Friday,
Tomorrow is Saturday,
And Sunday comes afterwards

 If having this lyrics is a crime, then Rebecca should be shut in an electric couch for the rest of her life!!! Now I know what comes after and before Friday! CLAP CLAP! Thanks Rebecca!

the only significant thing about REBECCA BLACK?
SHE HAD MADE JUSTIN BIEBER SO EFFIN' PERFECT!!!!!!!!!!!
/end of rant